GoTranscript MCQs

  1) Which sentence is written correctly?

     a) I have never forgotten my mother's advise. 

  b) I have never forgotten my mothers advise.

  c) I have never forgotten my mother's advice.

  d) I have never forgot my mother advice.


2) I ___ a freelancer

    a) am

    b) wore

 c) be 

 d) is

3) If there is a sound of laughter made not by the speaker but by other people, should, if at all, it be included in the transcription? Full Verbatim.

 a) It should always be written on a separate line and in the format of [laughter].

 b) It should always be written on a separate line in the format of {laughter}. 

c) It should always be on the same line in the format of (laughter).

d) It should always be written on the same line and in the format of [LAUGHTER].

e) It should always be written on a separate line and in the format of [laughter].

f) It should always be written on a separate line in the format of [LAUGHTER].

4) What do you have to do when a person agrees on something by saying, “Yep” or “Ok”? Clean Verbatim

a) “Yep”, “Aha”, “Mm-hmm” must be written as “Yes”. “Ok” must be written as “Okay”.

b) Spell it the way it sounds.

5) What is a correct format of the website links?

 a) www dot facebook dot com slash groups slash gotranscript

 b) www.facebook.com/groups/gotranscript

6) Full Verbatim does not include:

 a) ___

b) Repetitions 

c) Speech Errors

d) Filler words

e) False Starts

f) Slang words

g) Stutters

7) Which sentence is punctuated correctly?

a) In the first place modern communicators, have made it possible for many people to work from home. 

b) In the first place modern communicators have made it possible for many people to work from home. 

c) In the first place modern communicators have made it possible, for many people, to work from home.

d) In the first place, modern communicators have made it possible for many people to work from home.   

               

8) If there is a comment next to the audio le saying, “Please use the embedded time” or “burned-in time”, what do you have to do?

a) Putting the correct form of timestamping IS an essential part of a transcriber’s job. Please download a file and follow the time on the screen in order to correctly put the burned-in timestamps. 

b) Timestamping will be done automatically on the GoTranscript tool, so you do not have to do anything extra.

9) Which sentence/sentences is/are correctly capitalized and punctuated?

 a) jack tried a new diet, but he still gained weight. 

b) jack tried a new diet, but still gained weight. 

c) Jack tried a new diet, but he still gained weight. 

d) Jack tried a new diet but still gained weight.                 

10) Longer speeches should be separated into the paragraphs of:

a) About 300 words or 9-12 lines in the transcription tool. 

b) About 100 words or 3-4 lines in the transcription tool.

c) About 200 words or 6-8 lines in the transcription tool. 

d) About 50 words or 1-3 lines in the transcription tool.

11) If the quality of audio or video Úles is horrible, what do you have to do?


a) Just do your best and try to work on it regardless.

b) If the audio is inaudible, let the support know about this case. GoTranscript will contact the client and provide him with the refund.

c) If many parts are simply unintelligible due to the accents or topic, leave the file for other people who may provide quality work.

12) __ good friends.

a) They're
b) Their
c) They are

13) She said ___

a) I am 27.
b) ,"I am 27."
c) "I am 27"
d) : "I am 27."
14) I have __ and __ .

a) one US dollar, 10 British pounds.
b) $1, £10
c) one US dollar, ten British pounds.
d) 1 US dollar, ten British pounds.

15) FV Stutter: Why is this ____?

a) m-m-moist
b) mmmoist
c) m_m_moist
d) m/m/moist

16) Which tags should be bolded?

a) Does not matter. You can bold anything you wish.
b) It depends on the context.
c) Speaker labels.
d) Everything with the timecodes: [00:00:15]; [unintelligible 01:01:27]; [inaudible 00:03:13]; [pause 00:02:07].
e) Nothing at all.
17) What is the correct way to mark False Starts in Full Verbatim?

a) I went to bed--- and slept well last night.
b) There is no need to mark a false start in a full verbatim file.
c) I went to-- I slept well last night.

18) What is the rule about ''()'' in GT guidelines?

a) ''()'' should never be used for the timestamps. For instance, [ 00:01:00] is a
correct form of time-stamping, and (00:00:00) isn't.
b) There is no rule about it.

19) What should you do with curse words?

a) Leave the curse words out.
b) Transcribe it word for word.

20) What is the correct format of timestamping (Change of a Speaker)?

a) Speaker: [00:00:00]
b) [00:00:00] Speaker:
c) [00:00:00) Speaker:
d) Speaker (00:00)
e) [00:00:00:00] speaker
f) {00:00:00:00:}Speaker.
21) Which form is the correct one when showing affirmation? Full Verbatim

a) Ok
b) Mm
c) Mm-hmm
d) Alright

22) What is the rule about slang words in Clean Verbatim?

a) Slang words should be transcribed the way it is said in the audio.
b) Examples of slang words are: gonna, wanna, kinda. It has to be written respectively as going to, want to, kind of.
c) You don't have to transcribe slang words.

23) If the audio has no sound:

a) Think like a client. If audio isn't playing for technical reasons, report this file and
DON'T SUBMIT.
b) Put a tag of [silence] and finish the job.

24) What are the basic rules to apply while transcribing an audio Úle? Clean Verbatim

a) The beginning of a sentence should always be capitalized.
b) Longer speeches should be separated into smaller paragraphs. Paragraphs
shouldn't be longer than 500 symbols.
c) Punctuation is not a part of the transcriber’s work.

25) How should you transcribe a spelled word?

a) It is transcription. T.R.A.N.S.C.R.I.P.T.I.O.N.
b) It is transcription. T-R-A-N-S-C-R-I-P-T-I-O-N.
c) It is transcription. TRANSCRIPTION.
d) It is transcription. T_R_A_N_S_C_R_I_P_T_I_O_N.

26) How do repetitions look in Full Verbatim?

a) I sang—I sang a song.
b) I sang – I sang a song.
c) I sang- I sang a song.
d) I sang -I sang a song.

27) A Full Verbatim file contains:

a) False starts

b) Stutters

c) Speech errors


Comments

  1. If there is more than one speaker, how should they be all noted?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Make each speaker's role in the audio as descriptive as possible. For example, "Interviewer", "Interviewee", "Participant 1", "Host", "Facilitator", "Caller", "Receiver", et cetera

      Delete
  2. If there is more than one speaker, how should they be all noted?


    ReplyDelete
  3. What are the basic rules a worker should follow while transcribing the audio?

    ReplyDelete
  4. Longer speeches should be separated into the paragraphs of

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. This comment has been removed by the author.

      Delete
    2. About 100 words or 3-4 lines in the transcription tool.

      Delete
    3. Gina is my friend from Poland.You wrote a friend which is wrong

      Delete
  5. Write to me on Maninderbatth903@gmail.com , for any assignment related work.

    ReplyDelete
  6. I think go transcript doesn't work because I am sure I answered correctly all questions and it keeps saying it isn't 100%. So I give my answers here for help:
    Gina is __ friend from Poland. - a
    How should we transcribe and punctuate filler words in Full Verbatim? - I, uh, went to the gym.
    If there is a sound of laughter made not by the speaker but by other people, should, if at all, it be included in the transcription? Full Verbatim. - ... [laughter]
    How should the names of the films, books, magazines, song titles, artworks, plays, TV and radio programs, foreign expressions look in the transcription? - italicized
    If you do not transcribe audio according to GoTranscript’s guidelines, what will happen? - you might be removed from the team
    What do you have to do when a person agrees on something by saying, “Yep” or “Ok”? Clean Verbatim - yes and okay
    In Clean Verbatim, the transcribed text does not include: - repetitions, stutters, filler words unless they add meaning
    What should a correct sentence look like? - They took me to the hospital 2 -- no, 4 weeks ago.
    What is the correct form of addressing internal dialogues? - Then I told myself, "What if I can´t make it?"
    Please read the guidelines before filling ___ application form. - in the

    WHAT AM I ANSWERING WRONG?



    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. That happened with me too, maybe there's a fault in the website

      Delete
    2. I have the same issue, I have contacted them to please check if the test has a bug.

      Delete
  7. Thank you for providing the English grammar MCQs. I was searching for them as my sister is preparing for an English tutor interview. I think the MCQs which you have provided is quite enough for her. The most important thing is how many MCQs you attempted daily. The most important thing is how many MCQs you attempted daily. Because the more you do the practice MCQs before your exams more your knowledge and confidence increase. Contact SmileTutor for Free Test Paper Resource in Singapore!.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Which English are files transcribed in

    ReplyDelete
  9. You should write numbers as numerals for:





    ReplyDelete
  10. My answers are correct but gotranscript keeps telling me I have wrong answers. Could it be a glitch?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. even me too yesterday I had initial test but I was correct but still it says its wrong

      Delete
    2. Same thing over here. Perhaps it has something to do with not hiring from a particular location

      Delete
    3. that happened with me too, but then i noticed that, each question can have one or more correct answers, then i passed the test.

      Delete
    4. me too i'm pretty sure i got all answers correct, as well as the items with one or more correct answers. it keeps telling me that i have wrong answers

      Delete
  11. That sucks! Wish it wasn't the case

    ReplyDelete
  12. Stage pilotage voiture You made such an interesting piece to read, giving every subject enlightenment for us to gain knowledge. Thanks for sharing the such information with us to read this...

    ReplyDelete
  13. i am sure i've answered every question correct but why does it keep saying that my answers are wrong??

    here're the questions:
    1. how should abbreviations and acronyms look? - (USA, PhD)
    2. if you couldn't understand something, what would you do?- [unintelligible 00:00:13]
    3. how should significant sound events be noted in clean verbatim?- [laughter]
    4. when should timestamping (every 2 min) start in the audio segment of 15-20 min?- [00:15:00]
    5. why should you always transcribe files on your own? - using AI is a breach ...
    6. i___a freelancer. - am
    7. how should you transcribe spoken contractions (y'all, ain't, can't) in clean verbatim? - y'all, ain't, can't
    8. ____ good friends. - they are; they're
    9. how should you mark an incomplete thought due to a change of though or incomplete sentences that add some extra information? full verbatim. - i would like to go to columbia-- yes, i love spanish and columbia.
    10. how to note a significant pause in the speech? - no shorter than 10 seconds, [pause 00:00:00] *bold

    ReplyDelete
  14. If there is an ‘et cetera’ in the audio, what should you do?
    a) Transcribe it as etc.
    b) Transcribe ‘et cetera’ as a part of the audio.
    c) Leave ‘et cetera’ out.

    ReplyDelete
  15. Hello. I wanna help out. Took the test a min ago. I believe this is the latest test as of this date. Here are the correct answers.

    Correct Answers:
    Q1. How should abbreviations and acronyms look?
    Ans. b. It should not contain dashes or periods (USA, PhD)

    Q2. If a speaker spells the word, how will it look in the transcription?
    Ans. b. My name is Gintaré. G-I-N-T-A-R-E.

    Q3. I met ___ in Lithuania.
    Ans. a. Jane

    Q4. When should timestamping (Every 2 minutes) start in the audio segment of 15-20 minutes?
    Ans. d. [00:15:00]

    Q5. I feel ___ terrible. (2answers)
    Ans .b. really +
    Ans. c. absolutely

    Q6. She said
    Ans. d. , am 27:'

    Q7. I ___ wanted -- I have dreamed of becoming a musician
    Ans. a. , uh

    Q8. I have ___ and I___. (Two answers)
    Ans. a. one US dollar, 10 British pounds.
    Ans. c. $1, €10

    Q9. Gina is _ friend from Poland.
    Ans.c. a

    Q10. Please read the guidelines before filling ___application form. (Two answers)
    Ans. a. out the
    And. b. in the

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hello. You were a big help. Mind sharing the audio transcription of the same? I'd b very thankful

      Delete
  16. 3. Which of the following, slang words or spoken contractions, should be transcribed in a Clean Verbatim file the way it is said?

    ReplyDelete
  17. Hi all, I don't know how many times I've taken and failed these MCQs. I don't know anymore where I'm going wrong. This is the list of questions I got today, could y'all assist where you can? Please and thank you.

    1. How should the names of the films, books, magazines, song titles, artworks, plays, TV and radio programs, foreign expressions look in the transcription?


    2. If the audio has no sound:


    3. The correct form(s) of affirmation for Full Verbatim is (are):


    4. I have __ and __ .


    5. The examination will consist ____ two sections.


    6. What should you do if you cannot identify who exactly is speaking?


    7. My eyes ___ blue.


    8. Which forms are NOT appropriate to use for affirmations in Full Verbatim?


    9. Which sentence is written and capitalized correctly? Clean Verbatim.


    10. How does time-stamping (every 2 minutes) look?

    ReplyDelete

  18. 1. How should a worker transcribe the company's name?


    2. How to note a significant pause in the speech?




    3. Sounds made by the person speaking are always:




    4. The correct form of timestamping is:




    5. He___ my brother.




    6. It is a problem that needs to be dealt ___.





    7. Please read the guidelines before filling ___ application form.



    8. If there is a word that you cannot hear due to heavy background noise, what do you have to do?



    9. If you do not transcribe audio according to GoTranscript’s guidelines, what will happen?


    10. Which sentence is written and capitalized correctly? Clean Verbatim.


    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Rev Transcription Test Answers 2022, How To Pass Rev Transcription Audio Test

TranscribeMe Entrance Exam Test Answers 2023 MCQ's And Audio Answers

How to pass TranscribeMe audio exams Part A and Part B